Filteren

Wis alle filters

Op onderwerp

Op medium



Privacy and cookie declaration

Our privacy and cookie policy applies to personal data that we collect from you and use in the context of the website www.coronaindestad.nl (including the English version www.coronainthecity.nl) (“the site”), and our Corona in the City project.

Contact details:
Amsterdam Museum Foundation
Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 359
1012 RM Amsterdam
T 020 5231 822
E info@amsterdammuseum.nl

Privacy
We respect your privacy, and treat any personal data you provide in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant laws.

What is personal data, and what data do we process?
Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual. Depending on the situation, we may collect the following:

– Your postal address, telephone number, email address, and social media account names. If you subscribe to our newsletter, for example, we will ask you to provide us with your name and email address.
– Personal data (including pictures) that you provide as part of a contribution to the site
– Other personal information you provide in communications with us
– Electronic identification and interaction data (including your IP address, surfing and click behaviour, and location data)

Parental consent
If you are under 16, you must obtain permission from a parent or legal representative before providing us with your personal data. We therefore ask you not to contribute to the site or otherwise provide us with this type of data (e.g. by email) before you have obtained consent.

Purposes and legal basis of the processing of personal data

Contribution to Corona in the City
When you submit a contribution to the site, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number, and postal code. We will use this information to identify and verify you as the sender, and to contact you in connection with your contribution if necessary.

Your contribution may be published on the site and other Amsterdam Museum sites such as www.hart.amsterdam.nl and www.collectingthecity.nl. When submitting it, you can choose whether you want it to be published anonymously. Your email address, telephone number and postal code will never be published. If you include personal data such as your interests, profession, and picture and your contribution is published, you will be able to read the data in the contribution.

Your contribution may be included in the digital or physical collections of the Amsterdam Museum and Collecting the City project, and used for future digital and physical exhibitions in this context. Collecting the City is a project in which the Amsterdam Museum, together with the Public Library (OBA), University of Amsterdam, the Amsterdam City Archives, Tropenmuseum and the City of Amsterdam, collects stories from residents of the city, partly as a gift for the 750th anniversary of Amsterdam.

The content of your contribution may be included in presentations and press material to promote Corona in the City, the above websites, and digital and physical exhibitions and collections. It may also be made available for research by the University of Amsterdam into the impact of corona on the daily lives of citizens. The personal data you provide when submitting your contribution, such as your name and email address, will not be passed on to the university. After the results have been edited and analysed, they may be published and shared via the site and the university’s regular communication channels (website, social media, and press releases).

Newsletter subscription
You can subscribe to our newsletter by providing us with your name and email address. You will then receive regular information about exhibitions and other events, and our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link included in each newsletter. Your name and email address will be added to the newsletter only with your explicit permission. If you have indicated that you no longer wish to receive it, your email address will be placed on our block list. Your details will not be used for any purpose other than to send you the newsletter.

Feedback form
If you fill in the feedback form on the site, you will be asked for your name and email address. However, these are optional, and may be used to contact you if we have any queries about your feedback or to answer your questions. You may also provide us with other personal details if these have been processed in your response.

Other communication with us regarding Corona in the City
You may provide us with personal data in other communications, for example if you ask us a question by email, telephone or post. This may include your telephone number, email address, social media account names and/or postal address, as well as other personal data that you share with us. We will process and store this information only for the purposes set out below.

Cookies
When you visit the site, cookies are placed on your device for various purposes. They may be functional or analytical, and some track your surfing behaviour. When these are placed, personal data such as your IP address is processed, and you will be asked for explicit permission before they are placed. More information is given under Cookies below.

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, as permitted by law:

– To enter into an agreement
– To fulfil an agreement
– Where necessary for the representation of a legitimate interest
– In order to comply with legislative and other legal obligations, or in response to requests from government bodies
– Where you have given your consent. You may revoke this at any time. You can find out more about how to do this, and what it means, later in this statement.

Duration of processing
We do not retain personal data for any longer than necessary or permitted by the purposes for which it was obtained. For example, if you send us an email, the data will be retained for as long as is necessary to administer your contribution or to answer and/or process your email.

Who receives your personal data?
Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless this is necessary for the provision of our services or the protection of a legitimate interest, we have a legal obligation to do so (e.g. a request from a judicial authority) and/or you have given us your express prior consent. We will do this only if permitted under current legislation. We may provide data to our IT suppliers and service providers, cookie suppliers (see Cookies below) and our partners in the Corona in the City and Collecting the City projects.

We try to process personal data within the European Economic Area where possible, but we and our service providers sometimes also use services from outside the EEA. We do this only if there is an adequate level of protection for personal data. This means, for example, that we use a standard agreement from the European Commission.

Security
We take appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access and other undesirable use of data. Only necessary persons within the company are granted access, and our security measures are organisationally and technically appropriate and are checked regularly. Our websites have an SSL security certificate and are hosted from a secure server accessible only by persons known to us.

Access, modification, correction, restriction, deletion, objections, and data portability
You have the right to view your personal data and request its correction, addition, limitation, or full or partial deletion. You can also object to its use.

It is also possible to receive personal data that we have processed. This is possible only in the case of digital data, where you have given us permission to process it or we have used it to carry out an agreement with you. You can exercise your right to data portability, meaning that we will provide your details in a form in which you can easily pass them on to another organisation if you wish.

Withdrawing permission
If we have obtained your information with your consent for a particular purpose, you can withdraw consent in principle at any time. This will not affect any information that we process before you do so.

Contact
If you wish to know what data we have processed, or to invoke any of the above rights, you should send a written request to

Amsterdam Museum
Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 359
1012 RM  Amsterdam
E info@amsterdammuseum.nl
Quoting “GDPR access request”.

In order to prevent abuse, we will ask you to provide a copy of your passport, identity card, or driving licence. Please make all photographs and ID numbers unreadable. Details of how to do this are given in the central government website. Once we have established your identity, we will destroy the copy immediately. If the data is available, we can provide it only to the person to whom it relates.

We will send you an acknowledgement of receipt, and then process your request within four weeks. If the request is very complex, we may not have a complete answer at that time, in which case we will inform you accordingly and provide a final response within three months.

If you wish to access data linked to a cookie, you must send us a copy of the cookie, for example in the form of a screenshot. You can find this in the settings of your browser. If your details are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have them changed.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us at the above email address. You can also file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl if you suspect that your data has been used in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Links to other websites
Our sites sometimes contain links to other organisations’ sites. We are not responsible for their use of your personal data, and you should read their privacy statements, if any.

Cookies
We, and third parties, use cookies on the site to make it easier to use. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your device when you visit the site, and which stores information such as your IP and email addresses that the site can read if you visit again. When we talk about cookies in this privacy and cookie statement, we also mean similar tracking and other techniques such as pixels.

Functional and analytical cookies
We have placed functional cookies on the site in order to provide the services you request and allow them to function properly. In order to optimise the site, we also use analytical cookies which slightly infringe your privacy. We do this with the help of Google Analytics, which we have set up in accordance with the Personal Data Authority’s Google Analytics privacy-friendly manual. To this end, we have concluded a processing agreement with Google and opted to mask the last octet of your IP address. We have disabled data parts. Google is not allowed to use Analytics information for other services it provides, and we do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics.

Because these functional and analytical cookies have very little impact on your privacy, we do not need to ask permission to place them.

Marketing (tracking) cookies
We and third parties (including Google and Facebook) also use marketing cookies on the site, allowing visitors to track other websites while surfing and display advertisements tailored to the individual user. This makes advertisements more valuable for publishers and external advertisers. Please also read these third parties’ privacy statements if you want to see what they do with the personal data they process via their cookies.

When you visit the site for the first time, you can use our cookie pop-up to indicate whether you agree to the placing of marketing cookies.

The following is a list of the cookies on the site and what they do:

Functional cookies

Name Provider Purpose Expiry date
Cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary Amsterdam Museum Determines whether you have accepted the cookie 1 day
Cookielawinfo-checkbox-non- necessary Amsterdam Museum Determines whether you have accepted the cookie 1 day
What-intent Amsterdam Museum Determines the nature of your device, and adjusts the site’s format accordingly 1 session

Analytical cookies

Name Provider Purpose Expiry date
_ga Google Universal Analytics (Google Inc.) Registers a unique ID used to generate statistical data about you use the site. 2 years
_gat

 

Google Universal Analytics (Google Inc.) Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gid Google Universal Analytics (Google Inc.) Registers a unique ID used to generate statistical data about how you use the site Session/1 day?
Pll_language Amsterdam Museum Determines your preferred language and sets the language of the website if possible. 1 year

Marketing cookies

Name Provider Purpose Expiry date
_fbp Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time offering of external advertisers. 3 months
_gcl_au Google AdSense Used by Google AdSense to experiment with the efficiency of ads on websites that use their services. 3 moths
Ads/ga-audience Google AdWords Used by Google AdWords to re-approach visitors who – based on their online behaviour – are likely to become customers. 1 session
fr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time offering of external advertisers. 3 months
tr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time of external advertisers. 1 session

Refusing and deleting cookies
You can choose to refuse certain cookies by using your browser’s instructions and/or the Help function. However, this may mean that you have to reset your preferences each time you visit the site, and some parts of it may not work properly. If you would like to know more about cookies and how you can control, manage and/or delete them, please visit https://allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on this page, and we recommend that you regularly review it.

If you have any questions about cookies, or come across one not listed in the above table, please contact us at address given in this privacy statement.

The sttatement was last amended on 11 September 2020.


Our
partners